Entrepreneur Visa

Innovator Visa UK

The Innovator visa category has replaced Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category which has been closed.

Applicants will be able to apply for Innovator visa relying on funds for investment of £50,000 instead of £200,000 which was a requirement for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category.

The English language proficiency level for Innovator Migrants is set at level B2 instead of level B1 which was the requirement for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category.

ILR for all applicants in Innovator visa category will be after 3 years instead of 5 years and those who cannot meet the ILR criteria will be able to seek extension of stay for further 3 years. There is no limit on number of times an applicant can successfully apply for extension of stay under Innovator visa category before applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as an Innovator Migrant.

The innovator visa category is for more experienced businesspeople seeking to establish a business in the UK. Applicants will have an innovative, viable and scalable business ideawhich is supported by an endorsing body. With some exceptions, applicants will have funding of £50,000 to invest in their business.

The Innovator Migrants will have to provide the letter from the endorsing body at initial application, extension and ILR application stage in order to succeed in their applications.

Eligibility Criteria

All applicants must meet the requirements for:

  • English language
  • Maintenance funds
  • Endorsement
  • Age (18+)

Please contact us for further information and assistance.

Start Up Visa UK

The start-upvisa category is for people seeking to establish a business in the UK for the first time. The start-up visa category has replaced Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa category. Applicants are expected to have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea which has been assessed and supported by an approved endorsing body. In all cases applicants must provide a letter of endorsement from a Home Office approved endorsing body.

As a result of successful application as a start-up migrant, the applicant will be granted leave to remain for 2 years and does not lead directly to settlement (ILR) in the UK, but applicants may progress into the innovator visa category which does lead to ILR after 3 years.

Multiple Start-up migrants can apply for endorsement to be co-directors of the same company. However, these are not linked as "team" applications and each applicant must receive their own individual endorsement from an approved endorsing body.

Eligibility Criteria

All applicants must meet the requirements for:

  • English language
  • Maintenance funds
  • Endorsement
  • Age (18+)